WEM & DISTRICT BOWLING LEAGUE

Crown Green Bowls

                           Knockout Competition 2017

WEM LEAGUE KNOCKOUT COMPETITON 2017

 

TEAMS TAKING PART

 

1                    ALBERT ROAD       15 WORTHEN          

2                    BASCHURCH A       16 CRIFTINS

3     BASCHURCH B       17 NEWPORT A  

4     HANWOOD A         18 NEWPORT B   

5     BAYSTON HILL A    19 tELEPOST  

   6     DISTRICT          20 MEOLE BRACE B

7     POWBC A           21 CORBET

8     SIR JOHN BAYLEY   22 MEOLE BRACE A

9     WEM B             23 MEOLE BRACE C

10    P HOTEL A         24 OSBC A

11    BRICKLAYERS B     25 MONKMOOR    

12    BATTLEFIELD B     26 BRICKLAYERS A

13    CASTLEFIELDS A    27     

14    CASTLEFIELDS B    28  

              

    

 

TEAMS NOT TAKING PART      ST GEORGES

ATCHAM A  & B              WEM USC

BAYSTON HILL B             MONKMOOR B

E & CASTLE A & B           HADNALL

GREENFIELDS                MINSTERLEY

LLANYMYNECH                UNISON

POWBC B                    PONTESBURY A,B & C

WEM A                      BICTON A & B

WHITTINGTON A & B

BOWRING

HANWOOD B

BAGLEY A & B

P HOTEL B

OSBC B

CRESCENT

DORRINGTON 

OXON

SAHA       

 

 

The Preliminary Round of the Cup will be on or before Wed  6 July played five home and five away. Losers will go straight through to the Subsidiary Cup if they fielded a full team

Round 1 will be played on or before Wed 10 August five home and five away Losers will go through to the Subsidiary Cup if they fielded a full team.

The Preliminary Round of the Subsidiary Cup will be played on or before Wednesday 7 September

The Quarter Finals of the Knockout and Subsidiary Cup will be played on or before Monday 19 September(allowances will be made for Div1 & 2 who have league matches on this night to re-arrange but must be played by 26 September on Neutral Greens.

The Semi Finals will be played on or before Monday 26 September on Neutral Greens.

Finals will be at Wem BC on Sunday 2 October 2pm